Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Arctocephalus pusillus
   NamebankID: 2478359
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478359   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Mammalia
                                    Placentalia
                                      Carnivora Bowdich, 1821
                                        Otariidae Gray, 1825
                                          Arctocephalus E. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire and F. Cuvier, 1826
                                            Arctocephalus pusillus (Schreber, 1775)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Arctocephalus pusillus (Schreber, 1775)



Common Names:
Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Danish
    Sydafrikansk søbjørn
Dutch
    Dwergzeebeer
    Zuidafrikaanse zeeleeuw
English
    South African fur seal
    brown fur seal
    Cape fur seal
    giant fur seal
    Tasmanian fur seal
French
    Otarie à fourrure du Cap
    Otarie d'Afrique du Sud
German
    Südafrikanischer Seebär
Italian
    Otaria da pelliccia sudafricana
Portuguese
    Leão-marinho do Cabo
    Otária do Cabo
Spanish
    Lobo marino del Cabo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Otariidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Arctocephalus pusillusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory