Namebank Record Detail
 Arctocephalus philippii
   NamebankID: 2478358
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478358   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Carnivora
          Otariidae
            Arctocephalus
              Arctocephalus philippii


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Arctocephalus philippii (Peters, 1866)



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | French | Spanish
 
Common name
    Juan Fernandez fur seal
Dutch
    Juan Fernández-zeebeer
English
    Juan Fernandez fur seal
    Juan Fernández fur seal
    Juan Fernández Fur Seal
French
    Arctocéphale de juan fernandez
Spanish
    Oso marino de chile



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Otariidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Arctocephalus philippiiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: