Namebank Record Detail
 Arctocephalus gazella
   NamebankID: 2478357
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478357   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Mammalia
                                      Theria
                                        Eutheria
                                          Laurasiatheria
                                            Carnivora
                                              Caniformia
                                                Otariidae
                                                  Arctocephalus
                                                    Arctocephalus gazella


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Arctocephalus gazella (Peters, 1875)



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English
 
Common name
    Antarctic fur seal
Dutch
    Kerguelenzeebeer
English
    Antarctic fur seal
    Kerguelen fur seal



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Otariidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Arctocephalus gazellaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: