Namebank Record Detail
 Arctocephalus forsteri
   NamebankID: 2478355
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478355   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Carnivora
          Otariidae
            Arctocephalus
              Arctocephalus forsteri (Lesson, 1828)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Arctocephalus forsteri (Lesson, 1828)



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English
 
Common name
    New Zealand fur seal
Dutch
    Australische zeebeer
    Nieuw-Zeelandse zeebeer
English
    New Zealand fur seal
    Antipodean fur seal
    Australasian fur seal
    black fur seal
    South Australian fur seal



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Otariidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Arctocephalus forsteriSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: