Namebank Record Detail
 Arctocephalus australis
   NamebankID: 2478354
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478354   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Carnivora
          Otariidae
            Arctocephalus
              Arctocephalus australis (Zimmermann, 1783)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Arctocephalus australis (Zimmermann, 1783)



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Common name
    South American fur seal
Danish
    Sydamerikansk søbjørn
Dutch
    Zuid-Amerikaanse zeebeer
    Zuidelijke pelsrob
English
    South American fur seal
French
    Otarie à fourrure des Falklands
    Otarie australe
German
    Südamerikanischer Seebär
Italian
    Otaria da pelliccia sudamericana
Portuguese
    Leão marinho de dois pêlos
    Otária de dois pêlos
Spanish
    Lobo marino de dos pelos



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Otariidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Arctocephalus australisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: