Namebank Record Detail
 Odobenus rosmarus
   NamebankID: 2478352
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478352   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Mammalia
                                      Theria
                                        Eutheria
                                          Laurasiatheria
                                            Carnivora
                                              Caniformia
                                                Odobenidae
                                                  Odobenus
                                                    Odobenus rosmarus
                                                      Odobenus rosmarus divergens
                                                      Odobenus rosmarus rosmarus


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Odobenus rosmarus (Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Danish
    Hvalros
Dutch
    walrus
English
    walrus
French
    morse
German
    Walroß
Italian
    Tricheco
Portuguese
    Morsa
Spanish
    Morsa



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Odobenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Odobenus rosmarusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: