Namebank Record Detail
 Enhydra lutris
   NamebankID: 2478262
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478262   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Carnivora
          Mustelidae
            Enhydra
              Enhydra lutris


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Enhydra lutris (Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | Spanish
 
Dutch
    Zeeotter
English
    sea otter
French
    Loutre de mer
Spanish
    Nutria marina
    Nutria del kamtchatka



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Mustelidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Enhydra lutrisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: