Namebank Record Detail
 Panthera tigris
   NamebankID: 2478188
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478188   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Carnivora
          Felidae
            Panthera
              Panthera tigris (Linnaeus, 1758)
                Panthera tigris subsp. longipilis Fitzinger, 1868
                Panthera tigris subsp. tigris (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Panthera tigris (Linnaeus, 1758)
Panthera tigris Linnaeus 1758



Common Names:
Chinese | Dutch | English | French | Spanish
 
Chinese
    Hu
    Lao hu
Dutch
    Tijger
English
    tiger
French
    Tigre
Spanish
    Tigre



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Felidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Panthera tigrisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: