Namebank Record Detail
 Panthera onca
   NamebankID: 2478186
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478186   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Mammalia
                                    Placentalia
                                      Carnivora Bowdich, 1821
                                        Felidae G. Fischer, 1817
                                          Pantherinae Pocock, 1917
                                            Panthera Oken, 1816.
                                              Panthera onca (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Panthera onca (Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
English | French | Russian | Spanish
 
English
    jaguar
French
    jaguar
Russian
    Ягуар
Spanish
    jaguar
    Otorongo
    Tigre americano
    Tigre real
    Yaguarete
    Yaguar



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Felidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Panthera oncaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: