Namebank Record Detail
 Panthera leo
   NamebankID: 2478185
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478185   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Carnivora
          Felidae
            Panthera
              Panthera leo (Linnaeus, 1758)
                Panthera leo leo (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Felis Leo Linnaeus, 1758
Panthera leo (Linnaeus, 1758)
Panthera leo leo (Linnaeus, 1758)
Panthera leo leo



Common Names:
Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Russian | Spanish
 
Dutch
    Leeuw
English
    Lion
    African lion
    Barbary Lion
Finnish
    leijona
French
    Lion d'afrique
    Lion de Barbarie ou de l'Atlas
German
    Löwen
Russian
    Лев
Spanish
    León



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Felidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Panthera leoSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: