Namebank Record Detail
 Ursus maritimus
   NamebankID: 2478083
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478083   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Mammalia Linnaeus, 1758
          Theria Parker and Haswell, 1897
            Eutheria Gill, 1872
              Carnivora Bowdich, 1821
                Caniformia Kretzoi, 1938
                  Ursidae Fischer de Waldheim, 1817
                    Ursus Linnaeus, 1758
                      Ursus maritimus Phipps, 1774


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Ursus maritimus Phipps, 1774
Ursus (Thalarctos) maritimus Phipps 1774



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | French | Spanish
 
Common name
    white bear
Dutch
    Ijsbeer
English
    polar bear
French
    ours blanc
    Ours polaire
Spanish
    Oso polar



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Ursidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ursus maritimusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: