Namebank Record Detail
 Hermodice carunculata
   NamebankID: 217905
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:217905   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Annelida
      Polychaeta
        Palpata
          Aciculata
            Eunicida
              Amphinomidae Savigny in Lamarck, 1818
                Hermodice Kinberg, 1857
                  Hermodice carunculata (Pallas, 1766)


Alternate Classifications:
Annelida: Rouse & Fauchald
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Common name
 
Common name
    marine fireworm



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Amphinomidae
Annelida



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted



External Resources: