Namebank Record Detail
 Haliotis discus
   NamebankID: 1916339
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1916339   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Protostomia
                  Mollusca
                    Gastropoda
                      Orthogastropoda
                        Vetigastropoda
                          Haliotoidea
                            Haliotidae
                              Haliotis
                                Haliotis discus
                                  Haliotis discus discus
                                  Haliotis discus hannai



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Disk Abalone
    Japanese Abalone



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gastropods



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Haliotis discusFeb 24, 2005 Hardy, Eddie
 



External Resources: