Namebank Record Detail
 Conus capitaneus
   NamebankID: 1910335
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1910335   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Protostomia
                  Mollusca
                    Gastropoda
                      Orthogastropoda
                        Apogastropoda
                          Caenogastropoda
                            Sorbeoconcha
                              Hypsogastropoda
                                Neogastropoda
                                  Conoidea
                                    Conidae
                                      Conus
                                        Conus capitaneus



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Captain Cone



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gastropods



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Conus capitaneusFeb 24, 2005 Hardy, Eddie
 



External Resources: