Namebank Record Detail
 Pontoporia Blainvillei
   NamebankID: 1761373
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1761373   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Mammalia
                                    Placentalia
                                      Cetacea Brisson, 1762
                                        Platanistidae Gray, 1846
                                          Pontoporia Gray, 1846
                                            Pontoporia blainvillei (Gervais and d'Orbigny, 1844)


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Delphinus Blainvillei
Pontoporia Blainvillii
Pontoporia blainvillei (Gervais and d'Orbigny, 1844)
Pontoporia (Stenodelphis) blainvillei
Stenodelphis Blainvillei
Stenodelphis blainvillii



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Common name
    Franciscana
English
    Franciscana
    La Plata dolphin
    La plata river dolphin
French
    Dauphin de la plata
Portuguese
    Franciscano
    Toninha
Spanish
    Tonina
    Delfin de La Plata
    Delfín de la plata



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Iniidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pontoporia BlainvilleiAug 4, 2004 Hershkovitz, Phillip
 



External Resources: