Namebank Record Detail
 Mesoplodon Grayi
   NamebankID: 1761202
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1761202   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Cetacea
          Ziphiidae
            Mesoplodon
              Mesoplodon grayi Von Haast, 1876


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Mesoplodon grayi Von Haast, 1876
Oulodon grayi



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Spanish
 
Common name
    Gray's beaked whale
English
    Gray's beaked whale
    Haast's beaked whale
    Scamperdown whale
    Southern beaked whale
French
    Mésoplodon de gray
Spanish
    Ballena de pico de gray
    Zifio de gray



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Ziphiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Mesoplodon GrayiAug 4, 2004 Hershkovitz, Phillip
 



External Resources: