Namebank Record Detail
 Cephalorhynchus eutropia
   NamebankID: 1760674
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1760674   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Cetacea
          Delphinidae
            Delphinus
              Delphinus capensis Gray, 1828
              Delphinus delphis Linnaeus, 1758
              Delphinus tropicalis van Bree, 1971


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cephalorhynchus eutropia Gray, 1846
Delphinus Eutropia
Tursio Eutropia
Tursio eutropia (Gray, 1846. )



Common Names:
Czech | English | French | Spanish
 
Czech
    plískavice chilská
English
    piebald dolphin
    black dolphin
    White-bellied dolphin
    Southern dolphin
    Chilean dolphin
French
    Dauphin du chili
Spanish
    Delfin negro
    Tunina de vientre blanco
    Delfín chileno
    Delfín negro



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Delphinidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cephalorhynchus eutropiaAug 4, 2004 Hershkovitz, Phillip
 



External Resources: