Namebank Record Detail
 Berardius Arnuxii
   NamebankID: 1760657
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1760657   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Cetacea
          Ziphiidae
            Berardius
              Berardius arnuxii Duvernoy, 1851
              Berardius bairdii Stejneger, 1883


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Berardius arnouxi
Berardius arnouxi (Duvernoy, 1851)
Berardius arnouxii Duvernoy, 1851.
Berardius arnouxii
Berardius arnuxi (Duvernoy, 1851)
Berardius arnuxi
Berardius arnuxii Duvernoy, 1851



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Spanish
 
Common name
    Arnoux's beaked whale
English
    Arnoux's beaked whale
    Arnux's beaked whale
    Southern four-toothed whale
    Arnoux’s Beaked Whale
French
    Bérardien d'arnoux
Spanish
    Ballena de pico de arnoux
    Ballenato de arnoux



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Ziphiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Berardius ArnuxiiAug 4, 2004 Hershkovitz, Phillip
 



External Resources: